Official Result: 2016/8th Edition Bataan Death March 102K Ultra Marathon Race

1 02 2016

8th Bataan Death March 102K Ultra Marathon Race (BDM 102)

10:00 PM January 30, 2016 To 4:00 PM January 31, 2016

From Bataan Death March Shrine, Km #00, Mariveles, Bataan To The Old Railway Station, San Fernando, Pampanga

Cut-Off Time: 18 Hours

Number Of Starters: 204 Runners

Number Of Finishers: 170 Runners 

Percentage Of Finish: 83.33%

DSC_0334.JPG

RANK      BIB #                    NAME                                          TIME (Hrs)

  1.         74     Jijie Famador (Champion, Overall/Male ——10:54:57
  2.       222     Silamie Apolistar (Champion, Female) ——-11:24:54
  3.          71     Thomas Combisen (1st Runner-Up, Male) —- 11:52:43
  4.          65    Olive Firmeza (1st Runner-Up, Female) —— 12:02:51
  5.          95    Lawrence Aninag (2nd Runner-Up, Male) —- 12:21:45
  6.          50     Dylan Marshall (#4, Male) —————- 12:30:37
  7.         103    Jomel Lastimosa (#5, Male) ————— 12:45:28
  8.         125    Ronnel Valero (#6, Male) —————– 12:45:41
  9.         217    Jairuz Agang-ang (#7, Male) ————– 12:48:11
  10.         208   Archie Asentista (#8, Male) ————— 12:54:59
  11.          90    Jeremias Martines (#9, Male) ————–12:57:30
  12.         184    Anthony Calixterio III (#10, Male) ———-13:19:12
  13.         118    Gilson Valeza ————————– 13:24:21
  14.         711     Jay Pagcu —————————– 13:28:06
  15.         192    Fernando Talosig ———————– 13:32:35
  16.          27     Elmar Bob Tolete ———————– 13:41:20
  17.         150    Joseph Dela Goza ———————– 13:43:42
  18.         215    Amiel Casanova ———————— 13:44:58
  19.          45    Bimbo Munap ——————- —— 13:50:52
  20.         153    Edzel Drilo —————————- 14:02:40
  21.         268   Rogelio Vicente Reyes ————– —– 14:03:35
  22.          72     Siegfried Amanca —————— —- 14:11:39
  23.          22     Beda Abugan Jr ———————— 14:16:19
  24.         124    Charles Darwin Villanueva —————- 14:17:26
  25.         151     Jess Edmar Gurrea ———————- 14:22:19
  26.         165    Ildebrando Yap ————————- 14:23:00
  27.          37    Felix Rumbaoa III ———————– 14:23:33
  28.        109    Maui Toraja —————————- 14:23:40
  29.        143     Roselle Duldulao (2nd Runner-Up, Female) — 14:24:31
  30.        203    Richard Gano —————————14:26:44
  31.         93     Glenn Rosales ————————– 14:37:26
  32.        228    Ludovico Lidrilla Jr ———————- 14:37:35
  33.         81      Benedict Ngo ————————– 14:42:09
  34.        111      Simon Pavel Miranda ——————– 14:42:35
  35.         73      Remedios Barcelo (#4, Female) ———— 14:43:37
  36.         32      Rod Losabia ————————— 14:44:42
  37.         17       Armando Aguila Olan ————— —- 14:45:12
  38.         79      Roselle Abajo (#5, Female) ———— — 14:46:24
  39.        210      Frederick Tipon ———————— 14:47:02
  40.        298     Khris Caleon ———————- —- 14:47:43
  41.        115       Herbert Avila ———————- — 14:50:15
  42.         35       Edgardo Sangalang ——————— 14:54:33
  43.        170      Alfredo Orca ——————— —– 14:55:45
  44.        169      Aldrin Pallera ——————- —— 14:56:02
  45.        133       Benito Cesar Tanbonliong —————- 14:56:38
  46.        219      Daniel Manuel Macrohon Jr ————— 14:57:19
  47.        101       Marie Perez (#6, Female) —————- 14:59:16
  48.        123       Gerard Bantug —————— —— 15:04:10
  49.         38       Rosaldo Gijapon ———————– 15:06:22
  50.         80       Rasette Pesuelo (#7, Female) ————- 15:06:30
  51.         56       David Rivera ————————– 15:08:01
  52.        121       Jonathan Banaag ———————– 15:14:16
  53.        300      Rex See —————————— 15:28:09
  54.         91        Janice Gilbuena (#8, Female) ————- 15:35:18
  55.         10        Kendrick Cu Asanion ——————- 15:36:01
  56.        166       Killy Kunimoto ———————– 15:37:44
  57.        163       Ryan Laban ————————– 15:38:26
  58.         54        Isidro Manuel ———————— 15:39:35
  59.         16        Mark Enrick Hernandez —— ———- 15:41:08
  60.        188       Rolan Cera ————————— 15:44:13
  61.        156       Kelly Castro ————————– 15:51:26
  62.        201       Christopher Joven Dela Cruz ——– —– 15:59:29
  63.        106       Renevic Fernandez —————– — 15:59:54
  64.         30        Raymund Tuazon ————– ——- 16:00:20
  65.        105        Janet Maraguinot (#9, Female) ———– 16:09:13
  66.         44        Gamaliel Tayao —————— —– 16:11:35
  67.         67        Oliver Cavinta ——————– —- 16:11:54
  68.        207       Jon Borbon ————————— 16:12:00
  69.         19        Jerick Miranda ——————— — 16:13:37
  70.        185       Willie Jan Altarejos ——————— 16:14:10
  71.         61        Rose Betonio (#10, Female) ————– 16:14:29
  72.        122       Manuel Balancio III ——————— 16:14:54
  73.         47       Geoffrey Cajigal ———————— 16:15:38
  74.        104       Frederick Loyola ———————– 16:19:43
  75.         46       Leida White (Female) ————– —– 16:20:38
  76.         82       Karlgene Piga ————————– 16:21:15
  77.         83       Jim Taguiang ——————– —— 16:21:40
  78.          8        Myk Dauz —————————– 16:22:06
  79.       130        Vicente Blue Zapanta Jr —————— 16:23:38
  80.       112        Ryan Paul Mena ———————— 16:29:37
  81.        70        Allan Lanzon ————————– 16:31:14
  82.      129         Martin Bernabe ———————— 16:32:15
  83.     299         Erwin Tolentino ———————— 16:35:42
  84.     204         Eduardo Magpoc ———————— 16:37:46
  85.     190          Benedict Meneses ———————– 16:40:37
  86.     119          Bienvenido Alcala ———- ————- 16:42:21
  87.     120          Karlene Sebastian (Female)—————- 16:43:54
  88.      28           Chiara Tolentino (Female) —————- 16:43:58
  89.     110           Calvin John Escandor ——————– 16:44:00
  90.    227           Maricris David (Female) —————— 16:44:18
  91.      59          Leo Madamba ————————– 16:44:58
  92.      270         Jonathan Moleta ———————— 16:48:43
  93.         3          Aleli Delos Santos (Female) ——— —— 16:56:29
  94.        4           Amor Gabriel ————————— 16:57:10
  95.       58          Cecile Lalisan (Female) ——————- 16:59:25
  96.      154          Ivan Frank Pena ———————— 17:01:46
  97.      183          Jeremy Blas —————————- 17:01:47 
  98.      280         Darwin Bulatao ————————- 17:01:48
  99.      159          Ricky Mercado ————————– 17:02:01
  100.      292          Jordan De Guzman ———————- 17:02:18
  101.      251           Jose Nelson Laude ———————– 17:04:11
  102.      200          Gilbert Malvar ————————– 17:05:38
  103.      148           Cesar Dimatactac ———————— 17:06:26
  104.       86            Ivan Arca —————————— 17:07:06
  105.      277           Gene Parchamento (Female) ——– ——- 17:07:44
  106.      269           Raymond Nable ————————- 17:12:31
  107.      114            Pierre Angelie Maravilla (Female) ———– 17:12:54
  108.      211            Roy Garcia —————————– 17:13:36
  109.       26            Januell Rivera ————————– 17:13:54
  110.       78            Ryan Garcia —————————- 17:14:17
  111.     288            Joeven Gilbuena ————————- 17:15:46
  112.     214             Jayne Soleil Navarro (Female) ————– 17:17:08
  113.     131             Efren Olpindo ————————— 17:18:01
  114.      40             Reo Rex Jagonap ————————- 17:18:24
  115.     158             Dan Bercasio —————————- 17:18:42
  116.     140             Remy Caasi (Female) ———————- 17:21:08
  117.     139             Jerome Caasi —————————- 17:21:10
  118.     145             Joseph Christian Mascarina —————– 17:21:23
  119.      36              Paul Vincent La Rosa ———————- 17:21:33
  120.     181              Junmar Que —————————– 17:21:34
  121.      96              Gilbert Balid —————————- 17:21:56
  122.     142              John James Paredes ———————– 17:23:26
  123.      76              Almar Danguilan ————————- 17:23:41
  124.      29              Denmark Padilla ————————- 17:24:02
  125.      42              Milagros Algabre (Female) —————– 17:24:10
  126.      66              Efren Gregorio ————————— 17:24:32
  127.       11               Emma Libunao (Female) ——————- 17:24:42
  128.      98               Marlon Santos ————————— 17:24:43
  129.     135               Jeffrey Cardano ————————– 17:25:02
  130.      39               JP Salvallon Ledesma ———————- 17:25:17
  131.    247               Alvin Cesar —————————— 17:25:18
  132.    198               Cheche Magramo (Female) —————— 17:26:31
  133.    162               Manie Magbanua Jr ———————— 17:27:16
  134.     62                Cloydel Candole ————————— 17:27:43
  135.   205                Madana De Guzman (Female) —————- 17:27:54
  136.    117                Tina Andaya (Female) ———————- 17:29:45
  137.      41                Alvin Sauler —————————– 17:30:24
  138.    175                Rodrigo Lanorias Jr ———————— 17:30:54
  139.     178               Mhel Rojas (Female) ———————– 17:31:43
  140.      87               Stephenson Avanzado ———————- 17:35:39
  141.     283              Richelle Perez (Female) ——————— 17:37:45
  142.     282              Meljohn Tezon —————————- 17:37:46
  143.      134              Edgardo Hernando ————————- 17:39:30
  144.      161               Maria Celeste Layug (Female) —————- 17:41:15 
  145.      180              Rimberto Del Rosario ———————– 17:41:47
  146.      199              Arthur Kenneth Viray ———————– 17:42:04
  147.      212              Edison Macalindog ————————- 17:42:05
  148.       89              Emerson Salvador ————————– 17:42:14
  149.       107             Victor Rodriguez ————————— 17:42:23
  150.        43              Rogelio Palma —————————– 17:42:32
  151.       213              Allan Sabado —————————— 17:42:40
  152.       116              Glenn Terania —————————– 17:42:47
  153.       132              Mar Marilag —————————— 17:42:57
  154.       221              Nik Antonio —————————— 17:43:06
  155.       168              Kerwin Ng ——————————- 17:43:26
  156.         84              Victhor Tuazon ————————— 17:44:32
  157.         52               Gerly Santos (Female) ———————- 17:45:52
  158.        278              Dhonabel Castillo (Female) —————— 17:46:11
  159.        218              Ferdon De Leon ————————— 17:46:18
  160.         60               Arnold Pagaran ————————— 17:46:30
  161.        126              Douglas Guiyab ————————— 17:49:05
  162.        137              Ryan Caronongan ————————– 17:49:27
  163.        144              Oliver Banag ———————– —— 17:49:58
  164.         63               Ricky Francisco ——————- ——– 17:50:11
  165.        147              Delmo Sullano —————— ———- 17:52:15
  166.        146              Mignon Ygnacio ————————— 17:52:29
  167.        141               John Michael De Jesus ———————- 17:53:15
  168.         97               Syrill Wong (Female) ———————– 17:53:23
  169.       289               Luzel Ma. Franco Tibo-oc (Female) ———— 17:58:01
  170.       177                Alexander Tumbaga ———————— 18:00:00
DSC_0359

Jijie Famador, Overall Champion

DSC_0362

Silamie Apolistar, Female Champion & Overall 1st Runner-Up

Congratulations To All The Finishers!





2016/8th Bataan Death March 102K Ultra Marathon Race Final Briefing

26 01 2016

The following is a Powerpoint Presentation on the Rules & Regulations of the 2016/8th Edition of the Bataan Death March 102K Ultra Marathon Race. All Runners and their respective Support Crew & Drivers must abide by these instructions. Any infraction of these rules and regulations will jeopardize the success or finish of every runner during the event.

Please click on the following link. Good luck!

2016 BDM 102 FINAL BRIEFING





Official Result: 1st EAST COAST 145-MILE Ultra Marathon Race

25 01 2016

First Edition (2015) EAST COAST 145-Mile Ultra Marathon Race

10:00 AM December 27, 2015 To 10:00 AM December 29, 2015

Start & Finish Areas: BALER Sign, Baler, Aurora

Race Course: Baler To Casiguran; Back To Baler.

Cut-Off Time In Casiguran, Aurora: 24 Hours

Cut-Off Time Back To Baler: 48 Hours

Number Of Starters: 7 Runners

Number Of Finishers: 6 Runners

Dipaculao, Aurora

Dipaculao, Aurora

Dinadiawan, Dinalungan, Aurora

Dinadiawan, Dinalungan, Aurora

RANK                            NAME                                            TIME (Hours)

  1. Lao Ogerio (Champion, Overall) ——————- 43:02:13
  2. Marlon Santos (1st Runner-Up, Overall) ——– 44:04:20
  3. Elmar Bob Tolete (2nd Runner-Up, Overall) —-44:21:13
  4. Rod Losabia ———————————————- 46:31:50
  5. Tess Leono (Champion, Female) —————— 47:46:00
  6. Roselle Abajo (1st Runner-Up, Female) ———- 47:46:04
Lao Ogerio, Overall Champion

Lao Ogerio, Overall Champion

Tess Leono, Female Champion

Tess Leono, Female Champion

Congratulations To All The Finishers!





2015: Year-End Review On Pinoy Ultra Runners/PAU Runners

3 01 2016

2015: Year-End Review On Pinoy Ultra Runners/PAU Runners

The following is the list of Pinoy Ultra Runners (Locals & Residents Abroad) who had represented the country in international ultra running races and those who performed outstanding finish in our local PAU Races:

1. Jag Lanante: 1st Pinoy to have finished the Hongkong Four Trails Challenge.

2. Gerald Tabios: 1st Pinoy to have finished the Badwater 135 Ultra Marathon for Two Consecutive Years (Back to Back Editions) & Finisher of the 2015 Great New York Running Exposition 100-Mile Race.

3. Conrado Bermudez, Jr: 1st Pinoy to have finished a 200-Mile Mountain Trail Race (Bigfoot 200-Mile Run); 2015 Finisher of Vermont 100-Mile Run, Leadville 100-Mile Run, Wasatch 100-Mile Run, Massanutten 100-Mile Race, Superior Fall 100-Mile Trail Race, & San Diego 100-Mile Run

4. Franco Soriano: 2015 Pinoy Finisher of the HURT 100-Mile Run; Old Dominion 100-Mile Run; Vermont 100-Mile Run; Western States 100-Mile Endurance Race; Kodiak 100-Mile Run; & Angeles Crest 100-Mile Run

5. Paul Encarnacion: 2015 Pinoy Finisher of the HURT 100-Mile Run; Zion 100-Mile Run; & Oil Creek 100-Mile Run

6. Gerald Odocayen: 2015 Pinoy Finisher of the San Diego 100-Mile Run & Chimera 100-Mile Run

7. Miguel Lopez & Rolando Wangwang (Philippine Skyrunners Association): 2015 UTMB 166K Finishers

8. Gene Olvis: 2nd Pinoy to have finished the UTMF & 2015 UTMF Finisher.

9. Ferdie Cabiling: First Pinoy to have run 50 Kilometers for 50 consecutive days from Mindanao to Luzon.

10. Derrick Rhodz: First Finisher of the Philippine Hike Expedition from Zamboanga City to Laoag City via Maharlika Highway or A/H26 Route

11. Bong Alindada: 1st Pinoy Finisher of the BROMO 100-Mile Endurance Run (Indonesia)

12. Rod Losabia; Jon Borbon; & Amor Gabriel: Remaining Three (3) Contenders for the 2015 PAU Grand Slam Award.

13. Lao Ogerio & Tess Leono: 2014 Philippine Association Of Ultrarunners (PAU) Runners Of The Year. (Awarded In March 2015)

14. Irene Montemayor: Lady Champion of the 2015 TransLantau 50K Trail Run

15. Henry Laron: Champion: 1st WEST TO EAST 280K Endurance Run

16. Lao Ogerio: Champion: 1st EAST COAST 145-Mile Endurance Run

17. Tess Leono: Lady Champion, 1st EAST COAST 145-Mile Endurance Run

Final PAU Logo





Official Result: 1st MAYON 160K Ultra Marathon Race

11 04 2015

1st MAYON 160K Ultra Marathon Race

Start & Finish Area: Penaranda Park, Legazpi City (Albay)

Start Time: 2:00 AM April 10, 2015

Finish Time: 10:00 AM April 11, 2015

Cut-Off Time: 32 Hours

Number Of Starters: 46

Number Of Finishers: 37

Percentage Of Finish: 80.43%

Route Map & Course Elevation

Route Map & Course Elevation

RANK    NAME                 TIME (Hrs)

1.  Lao Ogerio (Overall Champion, Course Record) ——23:47:13
2.  Reynaldo Oros (1st Runner-Up, Overall) —————-24:03:36
3.  Bonifacio Balleras (2nd Runner-Up, Overall)———24:03:38
4.  Beda Abugan —————————————————24:50:42
5.  Roberto Villamor ———————————————-25:33:25
6.  Bob Castilla —————————————————-26:36:35
7.  Barrey Red ——————————————————27:12:24
8.  Dante Adorador ————————————————27:27:24
9.  Henry Castillo —————————————————27:55:38
10. Mark Tibo-oc —————————————————-28:03:59
11. Sherwin Ivan Joboli ——————————————-28:08:56
12. Ruben Veran —————————————————28:26:17
13. Cris Liwanagan ————————————————28:27:58
14. Joefren Perez ————————————————-28:34:18
15. Glen Calixto —————————————————28:34:21
16. Dindo Almoquera ———————————————28:56:05
17. Joseph Pili ——————————————————29:02:25
18. Janice Mauricio (Female Champion) ————-29:08:40
19. Jude Thaddeus Singson ———————————29:28:11
20. Ernesto Badong ——————————————-29:31:17
21. Noel Ko ——————————————————29:43:37
22. Gia Estrella (1st Runner-Up, Female) ———29:44:24
23. Cheryl Bihag 2nd Runner-Up, Female) ——-29:51:31
24. Benedict Meneses —————————————-29:53:33
25. Eusebio Cabidog ——————————————30:00:02
26. Arianne Ortega (Female) ——————————-30:18:10
27. Peach Tamayo (Female) ——————————-30:25:17
28. Elmar Bob Tolete —————————————-30:25:20
29. Marck Arcky Imperial ———————————30:29:22
30. Joji Salvador ————————————————30:34:40
31. Joseph Evasco ———————————————30:42:39
32. Yolly Barja (Female) ——————— ————30:55:27
33. Zaldy Santillan ——————————————-30:56:34
34. Elly Casulla ————————————————31:02:56
35. Lauro Daliwag ———————————————31:07:39
36. Kelvin Dela Torre —————————————31:19:37
37. Alvin Cesar ————————————————-31:21:14

Brave Warriors Of The 1st MAYON 160K Ultra Marathon

Brave Warriors Of The 1st MAYON 160K Ultra Marathon

Overall Champion & Course Record Holder Lao Ogerio

Overall Champion & Course Record Holder Lao Ogerio

Congratulations To All The Finishers!!!





Official Result: 2015 Bataan Death March 160K Ultra Marathon Race (BDM 160)

26 01 2015

5th/2015 Bataan Death March 160K Ultra Marathon Race (BDM 160)

Bataan Death March Shrine, Mariveles, Bataan To Capas National Shrine, Camp O’Donnell, Capas, Tarlac

5:00 AM January 24 To 1:00 PM January 25, 2015

Cut-Off Time: 32 Hours

Number Of Starters: 76

Number Of Finishers: 71

Percentage Of Finish: 93.4%

Group Picture @ The BDM Km Post #00

Group Picture @ The BDM Km Post #00 (Photo By Marlon Galindo)

Class #2015 Of The BDM 160K Ultra Marathon Race

Class 2015 Of The BDM 160K Ultra Marathon Race (Photo By Marlon Galindo)

RANK

NAME

TIME (HRS)

1

Lao Ogerio (Champion, Overall) 22:48:59

2

Ador Sietereales (1st Runner-Up, Overall) 23:43:22

3

Percival Dictado (2nd Runner-Up, Overall) 23:43:51

4

Roman Mabborang 24:21:52

5

Bong Alindada 25:00:43

6

Joji Salvador 25:44:04

7

Dennis Villanueva 25:47:14

8

Enstein Calaoa Jr 26:16:41

9

Werner Cruz 26:26:11

10

Melojane Amit (Champion, Female) 26:30:53

11

Myk Dauz 26:48:59

12

Chae Youngsuk 26:49:25

13

Edrick Nicdao 26:50:37

14

Elmer Caballes 26:55:58

15

Tess Leono (1st Runner-Up, Female) 27:04:21

16

Joel Simsiman 27:20:23

17

Rodel Mendoza Jr 27:27:48

18

Fernando Balane 27:38:51

19

JC Sta. Teresa 27:47:23

20

Dennis Uy 27:47:54

21

Arthur Ryan Dolina 27:48:29

22

Rodney Cabahug 27:48:59

23

Aaron Laron 27:50:14

24

Henry Laron 27:50:24

25

Regie Lazerna 27:53:28

26

Randy Miranda 27:53:59

27

Edwin Cruz 27:58:02

28

Bong Anastacio 28:02:37

29

Joseph Pineda 28:04:31

30

Dennis Chavez 28:10:07

31

Randy Ong 28:22:40

32

Archie Gascon 28:27:04

33

Milbert Cabral 28:29:53

34

Dindo Diaz 28:30:11

35

Bong Dizon 28:30:43

36

Richard Allan Mangalip 28:42:43

37

Rodelio Mendoza 28:43:50

38

William Marino 28:44:00

39

Kathleen Pinero (2nd Runner-Up, Female) 28:44:48

40

Harry Duruin 28:52:08

41

Richelle Perez (Female) 29:01:05

42

Meljohn Tezon 29:01:26

43

Alen Alban 29:14:19

44

Eden Pagsolingan 29:18:58

45

Doodsie Mallari (Female) 29:20:12

46

Eddie Vega 29:36:17

47

Bong Capiton 29:41:27

48

Ronnel Go 29:50:37

49

Thea Sangrador (Female) 29:51:14

50

Inocencio Rosario Jr 29:55:09

51

Evan Lu 29:59:59

52

Ricky Sangalang 30:06:48

53

Obeth Malana 30:21:06

54

Allan De Lima 30:21:26

55

Christian Pabatao 30:22:05

56

Lito Mallari 30:28:12

57

Jerry Briones 30:30:12

58

Almar Danguilan 30:37:05

59

Roberto Vocal Jr 30:43:38

60

Addison Sayoc 30:57:12

61

Katherine Villaflor (Female) 31:09:10

62

Wilson John Barbon 31:11:35

63

Edwin Fernandez 31:17:40

64

Mary Joanne Sapalasan (Female) 31:17:53

65

John Israel Ocampo 31:18:11

66

Ronaldo Robles 31:19:12

67

Ian Christian Torres 31:20:50

68

Reese Rogel (Female) 31:22:03

69

Gerson Yuson 31:25:57

70

Loradel Hanopol (Female) 31:58:53

71

Lady Dianne Palongan (Female) 31:59:28
Overall Champion Lao Ogerio

Overall Champion Lao Ogerio

Female Champion Melojane Amit

Female Champion Melojane Amit

Congratulations To All The Finishers! See you next year!





Cut-Off Times (Part 2)

14 10 2014

I made a post about the cut-off times of running events in my post in this blog on May 17, 2011. Until this time, I don’t see any reason why Race Organizers/Directors had to impose cut-off times in their events. For the Marathon Races where most of the city roads are closed from vehicular traffic, six (6) hours is a decent time as a cut-off time in order to relieve the riding public of the inconvenience it would bring if the race is extended up to nine or ten or twelve hours. But on second thought, the cut-off time being imposed is not for the safety of the runners of the event but for the convenience of everybody.

In my post, I made mention of some of the popular ultra races in the world with their prescribed cut-off times.  It is obvious that Road Ultras have a shorter cut-off times than those mountain trail races, except for the Badwater Ultra Marathon Race. UTMB’s 166K has a cut-off time of 46 hours; Hardrock 100 which is dubbed as the hardest mountain trail ultra in the USA has a cut-off time of 48 hours; Barkley Marathon has a cut-off time of 60 hours where each loop of 20 miles has a cut-off time of 12 hours; and the most prestigious Western States 100-Mile Endurance Race has a cut-off time of 30 hours.

Each of these ultra races has their reason why the Race Organizer/RD have to impose cut-off times. Moreover, there are intermediate cut-off time in every checkpoint along the route which forces the runner to meet such times, or else, he/she would be disqualified. Such intermediate cut-off times are being strictly enforced as race marshals would strip each runner of their race bib or tag and advised not to be allowed to continue the race.

I would surmise also that such cut-off times are being imposed by the Bureau of Parks and Wildlife which manages or administers safety in these wilderness parks as one of the conditions for the issuance of event permits.

Without any reference on these cut-off times, I would conclude that the Race Directors, who are former ultra runners during their prime age, would be able to “test run” the course by themselves and come up with an arbitrary cut-off time based from their personal capability or finish time results. Or maybe, they invited some of their ultra friends to “test run” the course and get the “mean/average” time of the finishers.

When I thought of organizing the Bataan Death March 102 Ultra Marathon Race, it was a challenge for me to come up with a decent cut-off time for the whole race. After conducting some “50K test runs” with my ultra running friends, I was able to come up with the 18-hour cut-off time, where an average well-trained marathon runner would be able to finish a distance of 50K in 9 hours, which way beyond the 6-hour cut-off time for a marathon (42K) race. This is the reason why one of the qualifications of a BDM 102 participant is a Marathon Finisher.

As for the BDM 160, I just added another 9 hours and another 3 hours for the remaining distance of 58 kilometers where I considered the heat and humidity in the country as the main challenge to finish this event.

When I thought of coming with the first trail ultra marathon race in the country, I would conduct by myself a “test run” on the course by dividing the whole distance of 162 kilometers into two parts. Thus, I came up with 32 hours as the cut-off time for the 1st Taklang Damulag 100-Mile Endurance Race which was maintained for the past 3 years/editions.

As I ran through roads and trails in the country, I made sure that I would “test run” any course/route that I would like to be transformed into an ultra running event for the runners.

I never changed on how I would come up with the “cut-off” time for my races. I would “test run” the course and whatever time I would register as my finish time, such time will be considered as the official cut-off time for the ultra event. Considering my present age to run through the course, I think it would be fair that my finish time will be the target time for the younger runners.

It should be noted that Intermediate Cut-Off Time is the time that a runner would leave the Checkpoint.

So, what is my message in this post? It simply means that a well-trained ultra runner could easily finish my ultra races within the prescribed cut-off times. These cut-off times (intermediate and whole course) will be one’s measurement or gauge if proper training and preparation had been made prior to the event. If one could not meet such cut-off times, it simply means that one lacks the proper training for the event.

At The Finish Line: "Test Run" For The 1st ANTELOOP 100K Trail Run

At The Finish Line: “Test Run” For The 1st ANTELOOP 100K Trail Run

Let us stop bragging ourselves to have finished a race even if you have finished way beyond the cut-off time. Let us stop giving any “finisher’s loot” for these kind of finishers. A TRUE & OFFICIAL FINISHER is one who finishes the race within the prescribed cut-off time for the event.

Good luck and see you in my future ultra races.

 








Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 11,311 other followers

%d bloggers like this: