Result: 2nd PAU Fort Magsaysay To Dingalan 60K Ultra Run

27 08 2012

Event: 2nd PAU Fort Magsaysay To Dingalan 60K Ultra Run

Time & Date of Start: 4:00 AM August 26, 2012

Start & Finish Area: 7th Infantry Division Headquarters, Philippine Army, Fort Magsaysay, Palayan City & GINA’s Resort in Dingalan, Aurora

Type of Race: Road Race

Number of Starters: 117

Number of Finishers: 115

Number of Female Runners: 22

Cut-off Time: 11 Hours

Sponsors: 7th Infantry Division, PA; GINA’s Resort; PAU; & ALL THE RUNNERS.

RANK N   A   M   E T  I  M  E
1 Marcelo Bautista (Champion, CR) 5:22:23
2 Alfred Delos Reyes (1st Runner-Up) 6:27:08
3 Jerome Bautista (2nd Runner-Up) 6:31:16
4 Daryl Sevilla 6:38:59
5 Rayman Delos Angeles 6:43:59
6 Simon Pavel Miranda 6:44:31
7 Laurencio Ogerio 6:51:26
8 Jael Wenceslao 6:51:47
9 Sandy Alentajan 6:52:26
10 Henry Laron 7:00:03
11 Bob Castilla 7:07:13
12 Rafael Gabotero 7:09:29
13 Almar Danguilan 7:14:42
14 Calvin John Escandor 7:16:06
15 Elmar Tolete 7:24:18
16 Romulo Doctolero 7:24:19
17 Carlito Buenaventura 7:33:23
18 Erwin Tolentino 7:33:28
19 Bert Camangonan 7:33:38
20 Ariel Aquino 7:37:59
21 Raul Tapia 7:38:49
22 Joseph Pineda 7:42:20
23 Zan Cagulangan 7:42:52
24 Glairold Recella 7:47:30
25 Dante Sagayap 7:47:31
26 Ed Redona 7:49:27
27 Jose Cando 7:50:59
28 Daphne Codilla (Champion, Ladies) 7:51:12
29 Frederick Quitiquit 7:53:32
30 Andrew Aquino 7:56:58
31 Imelda Laron (1st Runner-Up, Ladies) 7:58:22
32 Elmer Caballes 8:01:38
33 Olivia Rosita Dimaano Llanillo (2nd Runner-Up, Ladies) 8:08:16
34 Mark Anthony Tibo-oc 8:11:29
35 Noel Ko 8:11:29
36 Cheryl Bihag (F) 8:12:56
37 Gia Estrella (F) 8:15:14
38 Johann Marquez 8:20:51
39 Jeffrey Diaz 8:23:06
40 Bernie Madrid Jr 8:23:20
41 Jerry Peralta 8:23:42
42 Roberto Delos Santos 8:26:12
43 Edrick Nicdao 8:27:27
44 Ronnel Go 8:28:28
45 Edwin Fernandez 8:30:57
46 Carl Balagot 8:32:57
47 Joseph Sibal 8:33:03
48 Ejercito Suyo 8:34:28
49 Russel Hernandez 8:36:36
50 Antonio Jimenez 8:40:55
51 Maria Josephine Liao (F) 8:42:47
52 Meljohn Tezon 8:42:54
53 Hazel Arnaiz (F) 8:45:39
54 Jason Sison 8:45:42
55 Aaron Aher Herrera 8:47:46
56 Rodelio Mendoza 8:48:59
57 Bong Alindada 8:51:06
58 Nikki Angelene Cepe (F) 8:54:05
59 Peachy Tamayo (F) 8:56:12
60 Lady Dianne Palogan (F) 8:57:38
61 Armand Paolo Belen 8:58:28
62 Manny Ocampo 9:03:40
63 Noel Villoso 9:04:37
64 Elvin Pastorfide 9:07:46
65 Jon Borbon 9:08:15
66 Marc Tomas 9:12:56
67 Benedict Meneses 9:16:53
68 Teodoro Mailen 9:18:44
69 Marlon Saracho 9:19:40
70 Jan Michael Flores 9:19:41
71 Katrina Sarsonas (F) 9:20:25
72 Michelle Angela Maravilla (F) 9:23:12
73 Wesley Noel Orana 9:23:13
74 Greg Verecio 9:27:33
75 Chito Asuncion 9:30:30
76 Rica Mendoza (F) 9:32:12
77 Hermie Saludes 9:35:17
78 Marc Conrad Molina 9:35:18
79 Arnel Distor 9:41:12
80 Jinky Yray 9:43:59
81 Dennis Matias 9:45:12
82 Leopoldo Esquilona Jr 9:48:23
83 Dexter Cruz 9:49:47
84 Ryann Sison 9:49:48
85 Joseph Ryan Serrano 9:49:49
86 Mary Anne De Ere (F) 9:52:24
87 Rey Erwin Abenido 9:54:04
88 Donald Ancheta 9:57:49
89 Bernard Enriquez 9:58:24
90 Larry Daliwag 9:58:27
91 Mark Jay Sidamon 9:59:08
92 Yob Red 9:59:23
93 Allen Gregor Bulos 10:00:30
94 Gerardine Kun (F) 10:02:55
95 Allen Gaspar 10:10:48
96 Junar Layug 10:10:51
97 Joen Soriao 10:10:52
98 Rochelle Sumagang 10:13:15
99 Merwin Torres 10:13:21
100 Timothy John Taburico 10:15:41
101 Stephanie Hefti (F) 10:15:42
102 Mar Marilag 10:36:49
103 Pancho Samonte Jr 10:36:55
104 Rexie Jane Saldivar (F) 10:37:10
105 Lyra Cruzelle Rosario (F) 10:38:09
106 Doc Minnie Tomas (F) 10:39:11
107 Val Carro 10:39:12
108 Carmeli Ortega (F) 10:39:27
109 Christopher John Sta Cruz 10:40:20
110 Yolly Simpao Barja (F) 10:40:40
111 Luzel Franco (F) 10:40:41
112 Efren Martinez 10:42:28
113 Warren Evangelista 10:46:55
114 King Mark Patricio 10:53:25
115 Edwin Cruz 11:04:42

Congratulations To All The Finishers & Thanks To All The Sponsors!

117 Runners With 22 Female Runners. The Pinoy Ultrarunning Community Is Getting Bigger and Faster! (Photo by John Avellanosa)





Picture Of The Week #3

23 05 2012

(Note: For more pictures of the 3rd T2N 50K Ultra Run, please visit http://www.facebook.com/#!/pages/JAvellanosa-Photography/284963211523134)





2011 Ultrarunner of the Year Awardees

8 03 2012

2011 Philippine Association of Ultrarunners’ (PAU) Runners of the Year Awardees: Dick Balaba & Keshia Fule





Ultra Running Association

22 05 2011

I have created and organized the Philippine Association of Ultrarunners (PAU) as the official sports federation on ultrarunning (road races, trail races, 6/12/24/48-hour endurance races and multi-day stage races) in the Philippines which is under the umbrella and approval of the PATAFA. PAU had been an accredited member of the International Association of Ultrarunners (IAU), the world’s governing body of ultrarunning.

In my research, I was able to read the blog of Scott Dunlap and found out a post which he published on February 16, 2005 where he interviewed Nancy Hobbs, an ultra trail runner, Race Director, co-author of the book The Ultimate Guide To Trail Running, and Founder of the All American Trail Running Association (AATRA).

The following is the link on the details of Scott Dunlap’s interview to Nancy Hobbs.

http://runtrails.blogspot.com/2005/02/trail-running-past-and-present.html

I hope the Race Directors in Ultra Running in the country will be able to learn from this, to include the ultrarunners.

Happy reading.

Cheers!





Official Result: 2nd PAU 70K Run

1 09 2010

  2nd PAU 70K Run Official Result
  Pasuquin to Pagudpud, Ilocos Norte
  August 29, 2010
       
  NAME TIME  
1 Reynaldo Pascua 6:29:10 Champion (Male)
2 Moses Moreno 6:46:57 1st Runner-up (Male)
3 Raul Patubo 7:14:20 2nd Runner-up (Male)
4 Hermogines Olvis 7:20:25  
5 Rizaldy Juan 7:49:13  
6 Jonnifer Lacanlale 7:53:11  
7 Christopher Rodriguez 7:56:32  
8 Jose Mari Javier 8:00:18  
9 Eduardo Madariaga 8:03:13  
10 Michelle Estuar 8:06:46 Champion (Ladies)
11 John Frederick Abenina 8:16:12  
12 Jonel Mendoza 8:20:37  
13 Sandy Alentajan 8:29:10  
14 Graciano Santos 8:32:52  
15 Armand Fernando 8:38:08  
16 Alfred Delos Reyes 8:45:06  
17 Junrox Roque 8:45:13  
18 Julius Savella 8:45:14  
19 Wilnar Iglesia 8:45:15  
20 Siosan Baysa 8:50:15 1st Runner-up (Ladies)
21 Paolo Osmeña 8:51:47  
22 Carly Dizon 8:52:16 2nd Runner-up (Ladies)
23 Camilla Brooks 8:59:00  
24 Albert Sama 9:12:38  
25 Raul Tapia 9:13:58  
26 Dennis Ravanzo 9:27:07  
27 Jose Dueñas 9:32:07  
28 Albert Henson 9:45:38  
29 Bonifacio Dalisay 9:45:39  
30 Simon Miranda 9:46:20  
31 Jereven Adriano 9:47:00  
32 Rodel Cuaton 9:51:54  
33 Jose Wacangin 9:51:55  
34 Lymuel Pascua 9:55:59  
35 Berns Tan 9:56:21  
36 Jade Lee 9:56:22  
37 Mark Adrian Hernandez 9:56:59  
38 Jeffrey Avellanosa 10:01:28  
39 Oscar Sañez 10:07:27  
40 Christine Ferrera 10:09:44  
41 Jeremiah Isip 10:09:45  
42 Chips Dayrit 10:17:21  
43 Roberto Delos Santos 10:18:45  
44 Henry Realgo 10:24:07  
45 Mon Marchan 10:26:26  
46 Earl Quero 10:27:48  
47 Carl Noel Balagot 10:29:48  
48 Ria Go Tian 10:31:40  
49 Wellington Yao 10:32:32  
50 Chester Puno 10:38:43  
51 Emerson Go Tian 10:39:23  
52 Allen Aguilar 10:39:48  
53 Michael Angelo Fabian 10:40:31  
54 Joseph Baltazar 10:41:08  
55 Ronnel Go 10:41:09  
56 Precy Hernandez 10:45:29  
57 Noel Hernandez 10:45:30  
58 Edward Villareal 10:49:12  
59 Warren Earl Navor 10:49:13  
60 Faivo Bartolome 10:49:55  
61 Shiela Compendio 10:50:14  
62 Charit Agana 10:51:13  
63 Allen Gaspar 10:52:51  
64 Christian Oting 11:04:40  
65 Rogelio Alejandro 11:12:53  
66 Frederick Gabriel 11:13:04  
67 Francisco Lapira 11:13:11  
68 Grimaldo Anecito 11:18:05  
69 Kessel Que 11:21:45  
70 Cecil Morella 11:23:19  
71 Chito Carreon 11:26:10  
72 Mel Severino 11:26:13  
73 Yul Antonio Almayda 11:32:56  
74 Nicomedes Jaranilla 11:35:05  
75 Blas Ople Tiangco 11:37:16  
76 Reynaldo Jimenez 11:37:30  
77 Jael Wenceslao 11:37:36  
78 Jeff Adriatico 11:45:10  
79 Mikko Barranda 11:45:10  
80 Ivy Macainan 11:45:45  
81 Camillo Kagaoan, Jr 11:48:17  
82 Elma Gabriana 11:48:24  
83 Bhrein Salazar 11:48:43  
84 Ronnie Gabriana 11:49:15  
85 Chinky Tan 11:49:26  
86 Lemuel Narcise 11:51:56  
87 Junar Layug 11:54:48  
88 Benedict Meneses 11:58:18  
89 Randolph Camalig, Jr 11:58:36  
90 Edwin Rara 12:00:31  
91 Samuel Narcise 12:03:52  
92 Rosgar Apolinario 12:05:01  
93 Ricardo Cabusao, Jr 12:05:23  
94 Karen Kate Pascual 12:06:24  
95 Craig Logan 12:09:31  
96 Emil Ancheta 12:13:23  
97 Aaron Anievas 12:14:32  
98 Emiliano Burgos 12:19:14  
99 Vic Viola 12:31:21  
100 Angel Henson 12:31:22  
101 Jose Lorenzo Mina 12:32:50  
102 Marlin Marilag 12:35:04  
103 Roselle May Dadal 12:36:44  
104 Crisanto Ubungen 12:42:54  
105 Teresa Ybañez 12:50:54  
106 Marco Christopher Montaos 12:50:55  
107 Don M Co 12:55:26  
108 Francis Acop 13:00:38  
109 David Buban 13:04:24  
110 Arturo Virata 13:05:54  
111 Raymund Anthony Abenojar 13:13:54  
112 John Vincent Ong 13:16:34  
113 Galo Pira 13:26:20  
114 Carina Manansala 13:37:56  
115 Alfred Paul Paiso 13:57:40  
116 Ayette Padua 13:59:09  
117 Jimmy Ong 13:59:09  
118 Joseph Frederick Calulut 14:00:03  
119 Eugene Tariaga 14:29:33  
120 Norberto Mortel 14:30:08  
121 Ellen Abegail Castillo 15:19:16  
122 Yan Dizon 15:19:16  
  Angela Jacinto DNF  
  Grace Jacosalem DNF  
  Ryan Marquez DNF  




Latest Update: “P2P 65K” Ilocos Norte

2 08 2010

2nd PAU Road Race: P2P Ilocos Norte

 This is the 2nd series of the ultra distance road race runs of the Philippine Association of Ultrarunners (PAU) whose primary purpose is to promote ultra running in the country by bringing the runners outside of Metro Manila and in the different parts of the country. It has also the same purpose of discovering talented runners in the provinces who have potentials in ultra running. This will also have an effect in the promotion of eco-tourism in the different parts of the country.

The 2nd PAU Road Race will be held in the province of Ilocos Norte. It will start in front of the Municipal Hall of Pasuquin, Ilocos Norte (18 kilometers north of Laoag City) at 5:00 AM of August 29, 2010 and the road race will go towards the north direction along the National Highway, passing along the Municipalities of Burgos and Bangui and finally ending in one of the Beach Resorts in Pagudpud, Ilocos Norte. (Note: The name of the Beach Resort will be announced soon). The road race has a distance of 65 kilometers. The race route will pass along the famous Bangui Windmills along the beach and getting also to the Parking Space of the Burgos Lighthouse. These two landmarks are famous being the oldest structure (lighthouse) in the country and the only windmill establishment constructed in the country which is the source of renewable energy through the power made by the winds coming from the sea.

The road race has a cut-off time of 12 hours and the runners has all the time to enjoy the scenery of the route and drop by the tourist attractions in the place.

All finishers within the cut-off time will be awarded with a Finisher’s Trophy and Finisher’s T-Shirt. There will be Aid Station in every 10 kilometers and the runners are advised to bring with them their individual hydration belt or hydration system. Runners are also allowed to bring their support vehicle but they are advised not to “shadow” their respective runner. The support vehicle should be able to “leap-frog” and park along the shoulder of the road. Potable water, Gatorade, and “food bites” will be available in the Aid Stations.

The registration of this race is extended to August 15, 2010. The registration fee is P 850.00 and registered members of PAU are entitled to a 10% discount. For particulars and details in the registration, you can send your inquiry at bald.runner@yahoo.com or look for Mariane at telephone numbers: 408-4930 and/or 775-2334.

The official hotel is La Elliana Hotel located along Rizal St in Laoag City. In Pagudpud, the official beach resort and Finish Line is at Terra Rika Beach Resort in Barangay Saud, Pagudpud, Ilocos Norte.

Food and drinks will be served at the Finish Line. Donors/Sponsors for additional Ice-Cold Beer and Food are highly encouraged.





Official Result: 1st PAU 50K Run (Tanay, Rizal)

10 05 2010

The following is the Official Result of the 1st PAU 50K Run held in Tanay, Rizal on May 9, 2010. A total of 116 “crazy & hardcore” runners challenged the paved roads of Sierra Madre Mountains from 5:00 AM up to 2:00 PM under the heat of the summer sun. One Hundred Four (104) runners reached the Finish Line.

Congratulations to all the Runners & their Support Crew! We will see you again for the 2nd PAU 65K Run from Pasuquin to Pagudpud, Ilocos Norte on August 29, 2010. 

1st PAU 50K Run   
9-May-10  
         
    NAME TIME  
1   Raul Lamprea 4:30:07 Champion (Male)
2   Alfredo Ocampo 4:48:55 1st Runner-up (Male)
3   Hermogines Olvis 4:56:20 2nd Runner-up (Male)
4   Ralph Salvador 5:10:57  
5   Moses Moreno 5:16:20  
6   Jonnifer Lacanlale 5:28:20  
7   Alipio Narciso 5:32:40  
8   Junrox Roque 5:34:20  
9   Bonifacio Dalisay 5:43:20  
10   Arnold Dimasuhid 5:44:40  
11   Graciano Santos 5:51:45  
12   Simon Pavel Miranda 5:53:07  
13   Alfred Delos Reyes 5:57:53  
14   Wilnar Iglesia 6:00:32  
15   Allan Bandiola 6:03:20  
16   Gregorio Ocampo 6:04:32  
17   Michelle Estuar 6:06:30 Champion (Female)
18   Nolan Llanora 6:07:34  
19   Carlos Delos Santos 6:10:40  
20   Patrick Winceth Alcomendas 6:16:05  
21   Raul Tapia 6:20:58  
22   Louie Cochanco 6:22:05  
23   Tina Narvaez 6:27:00 1st Runner-up (Female)
24   Christopher Iblan 6:28:20  
25   Gil Brazil 6:29:05  
26   Saturnino Camangonan 6:29:10  
27   Victor Ting 6:29:25  
28   Sandy Alentajan 6:29:41  
29   Jose Dueñas 6:32:10  
30   Vergelio Leona 6:33:42  
31   Edwin Gajol 6:34:00  
32   Samson Ocampo 6:36:28  
33   Jereven Adriano 6:37:25  
34   Albert Henson 6:41:25  
35   Rodel Cuaton 6:47:09  
36   Chito Vegim 6:49:46  
37   Jael Wenceslao 6:50:30  
38   Jeremiah Isip 6:50:36  
39   Christine Ferrera 6:51:22 2nd Runner-up (Female)
40   Dionam Basco 6:51:24  
41   Paolo Osmeña 6:54:10  
42   Jose Wacangan 6:55:18  
43   Ronnel Go 6:56:11  
44   Teresa Ybanez 6:57:30  
45   Allen Gaspar 7:02:17  
46   Jayvee Loyd Layug 7:11:20  
47   Jonel Mendoza 7:21:56  
48   Ric Cabusao 7:21:57  
49   Eric Michael Socrates 7:21:59  
50   Lester Chuayap 7:23:59  
51   Reynaldo Jimenez 7:24:04  
52   George Dolores 7:24:07  
53   Earl Quero, Jr 7:24:57  
54   Gil Ocampo 7:25:55  
55   Conrado Teodoro 7:26:00  
56   Elma Gabriana 7:26:49  
57   Jayreus Jimenez 7:27:07  
58   Shiela Compendio 7:27:28  
59   Gian Saquilon 7:28:10  
60   John Jeffrey Avellanosa 7:28:46  
61   Carina Manansala 7:31:50  
62   Chinky Tan 7:33:32  
63   Jerome Cartailler 7:34:00  
64   Crisanto Ubungen 7:34:28  
65   Benji Cortaga 7:34:29  
66   Emma Alvarez 7:35:45  
67   Mel Severino 7:36:23  
68   Francis Hortelano 7:39:50  
69   Odessa Coral 7:41:48  
70   Vic Viola 7:43:04  
71   Mark Adrian Hernandez 7:43:38  
72   Gabriel Tuason 7:43:42  
73   Macky Coronel 7:44:02  
74   John Castro 7:44:35  
75   Marlin Marilag 7:47:50  
76   Allan Roy Martos 7:47:58  
77   Mark Junopeer Salazar 7:48:25  
78   Rosgar Apolinario 7:48:48  
79   Ronnie Gabriana 7:49:10  
80   Emil Ancheta 7:49:49  
81   Wilfredo Parcon 7:50:00  
82   Jonas Compendio 7:50:37  
83   Joseph Baltazar 7:51:41  
84   Junar Layug 7:52:26  
85   Joseph Daudsen Choi 7:53:35  
86   Nicomedes Jaranilla 7:53:42  
87   Benedict Meneses 7:56:34  
88   Carlos Nobleza 7:56:52  
89   Jomerson Macutay 7:59:10  
90   Roselle May Dadal 7:59:14  
91   Frederick Gabriel 7:59:19  
92   Edgar De Jesus 7:59:27  
93   Manuel Macrohon 8:00:08  
94   Alfred Paul Paiso 8:00:25  
95   Kessel Que 8:01:39  
96   John Nickko Nolasco 8:02:17  
97   Yul Antonio Almayda 8:02:46  
98   Emiliano Burgos 8:04:43  
99   Philippe Arenillo 8:05:31  
100   Bryan Magali 8:07:48  
101   Rolando Ubungen 8:13:03  
102   David Buban 8:39:25  
103   Jose Lorenzo Mina, Jr 8:39:26  
104   Ayette Padua 9:08:03  

Note: We would like to extend our thanks and appreciation to our friends & “usual” supporters/donors for our ice cold canned & bottled beers (at the Finish Line!) and lots of additional tubular ice in our Aid Stations. In addition, our thanks also goes to the 2nd Infantry Division of the Philippine Army based at Camp Capinpin, Sampaloc, Tanay, Rizal for the security assistance and the availability of an Ambulance + Medical Team during the conduct of the event.








Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 5,081 other followers

%d bloggers like this: