Official Result: 5th Mt Pinatubo 50K Trail Challenge

10 11 2014

5th Mt Pinatubo 50K Trail Challenge

5:00 AM – 5:00 PM November 9, 2014

Start & Finish Area: Barangay Hall, Barangay Sta. Juliana, Capas, Tarlac

Cut-Off Time: 12 Hours/6 Hours @ Mt Pinatubo’s Crater Lake

Number Of Starters: 28 Runners

Number Of Finishers: 28 Runners

Group Picture Before Start Time

Group Picture Before Start Time

...3.....2.....1......GO!!!!!!!!!!

…3…..2…..1……GO!!!!!!!!!!

They Are Off!!!!

They Are Off!!!!

RANK                       NAME                                        TIME (Hours)

1.  Edwin Fernandez (Champion, Overall)——-6:45:07

2.  Aaron Laron (1st Runner-Up, Overall)——-6:45:11

3.  Jay Pagcu (2nd Runner-Up, Overall)———6:45:14

4.  Alain Vincent ———————————–6:48:51

5.  Almar Danguilan ——————————-6:56:28

6.  Kenneth Manibo ——————————-7:10:45

7.  Roy Garcia—————————————7:16:53

8.  Joey Neil Canaya——————————-7:27:05

9.  Levi Bitangcul———————————-7:34:54

10. Bong Alindada———————————8:00:20

11.  Melan Ku Marquez (Champion, Female)—8:29:15

12.  Elmer Caballes ——————————–8:33:52

13.  Henry Laron ———————————–8:36:57

14.  Imelda Laron (1st Runner-Up, Female)—–8:38:52

15.  Arlene Agulto (2nd Runner-Up, Female)—8:38:53

16.  Ceejay De Leon ——————————–8:42:22

17.  Christian Pabatao —————————–8:47:31

18.  Darryl Panado ———————————8:47:51

19.  Dennis Uy————————————8:47:52

20.  Werner Cruz ————————— ———-8:47:53

21.  Chips Dayrit ————————————9:11:12

22.  Gay Baniwas (Female) ————————9:25:00

23.  Joey San Diego ——————————–9:26:39

24.  Bong Anastacio ——————————-9:52:38

25.  Randy Miranda ——————————-9:57:38

26.  Christopher Estacio ————————-10:15:56

27.  Reese Rogel (Female) ———————–10:40:58

28.  Tom Baniwas ——————————–10:40:59

Overall Champion Edwin Fernandez

Overall Champion Edwin Fernandez

Female Champion Melan Ku Marquez

Female Champion Melan Ku Marquez

Congratulations To All The Finishers!

 





Official Result: 2nd WEST COAST 200K (Single Stage) Ultra Marathon Race

5 11 2014

2nd WEST COAST 200K (Single Stage) Ultra Marathon Race

Starting Area: Remy Field Oval Track, Subic Freeport, Olongapo City

Finish Area: Barangay Lucap Port, Alaminos City (Pangasinan)

Start Time: 1:00 AM November 1, 2014

Finish Time: 1:00 AM November 3, 2014

Cut-Off Time: 48 Hours

Number of Starters: 18 Runners

Number of Finisher: 18 Runners

18 Runners @ Remy Field Oval Track, Subic Freeport

18 Runners @ Remy Field Oval Track, Subic Freeport

RANK                         NAME                                        TIME (Hrs)

1. Lao Ogerio (Champion, Overall)—————–33:39:22

2. Merbert Cabral (1st Runner-Up, Overall)——33:59:40

3. Dindo Diaz (2nd Runner-Up, Overall)———35:48:58

4. Rhoda Oporto (Champion, Female)————36:53:40

5. Eric Cruz ——————————————39:47:39

6. Bong Dizon—————————————-40:16:21

7. Gia Estrella (1st Runner-Up, Female)———-40:24:02

8. Allan Sabado————————————–41:12:10

9. Lyra Valles (2nd Runner-Up, Female)———41:55:10

10. Myk Dauz—————————————-42:50:09

11. Ariel Briones————————————-43:23:54

12. Marlon Santos———————————–43:28:56

13. Robert Watson———————————–43:40:28

14. Amor Gabriel, Jr.——————————–44:54:45

15. Jocelyn Lanas (Female)————————-45:55:04

16. Tess Leono (Female)—————————-47:34:37

17. Manny Ocampo———————————-47:34:38

18. Ray Paras—————————————–47:58:55

Overall Champion Lao Ogerio

Overall Champion Lao Ogerio

Lady Champion Rhoda Oporto

Lady Champion Rhoda Oporto

Congratulations To Everybody!

 





Official Results: 3rd PAU National Championships 110K & 50K Ultra Marathon Race (Guimaras)

6 10 2014

3rd PAU National Championships 110K & 50K Ultra Marathon Race

Guimaras Island

11:30 PM October 3 To 9:00 PM October 4, 2014

Start: Smallest Plaza, Jordan

Finish: Provincial Capitol, Barangay San Miguel, Jordan, Guimaras

Result: 3rd PAU National Championship 50K Ultra Marathon Race

Starters Of The 50K Run (In Front Of The Provincial Capitol)

Starters Of The 50K Run (In Front Of The Provincial Capitol)

RRaNK N TIME (Hrs)

1

Joenard Victoriano (Champion, Overall, CR)   

5:03:09

2

Dick Balaba (1st Runner-Up, Overall)

5:50:44

3

Robin Solatorio (2nd Runner-Up, Overall)

7:00:05

4

Chester Lee Robite

7:09:39

5

Jessica Esmao (Female, Champion)

7:51:40

6

Jefferson Esmao

7:51:40

7

Noel Canag

8:05:40

8

Marissa Lim (Female, 1st Runner-Up)

8:48:33

50K Course Record Holder Joenard Victoriano

50K Course Record Holder Joenard Victoriano

———————————————————————————————————————

Result: 3rd PAU National Championship 110K Ultra Marathon Race

Starters Of The 110K Race At The "Smallest Plaza" In Jordan, Guimaras

Starters Of The 110K Race At The “Smallest Plaza” In Jordan, Guimaras

RANK NAME TIME (Hrs)

1

Jovel Alla (Champion, Overall, Course Record)                

12:10:24

2

Wilnar Iglesia (1st Runner-Up, Overall)

16:36:30

3

Ruselle Lingat (2nd Runner-Up, Overall)

17:40:17

4

Myk Dauz

17:40:19

5

Mike Binobo

18:04:26

6

Salvador Dagoon Jr

18:06:11

7

Tess Leono (Champion, Female)

18:08:09

8

Boboy Alcansare

18:37:12

9

Kathy Kuan (1st Runner-Up, Female)

19:07:42

10

Rhodz Cordura

19:07:43

11

Mon Quiocho

19:20:22

12

Jung Pajarito

19:56:41

13

Cleo Gevero (2nd Runner-Up, Female)

21:00:15

New Course Record Holder & Defending Champion Jovel Alla

New Course Record Holder & Defending Champion Jovel Alla

Congratulations To All The Finishers!





Official Result: 2nd Anteloop Bravo 50K Trail Run

23 09 2014

This trail run event was called the “Mt Natib 50K Trail Run” which was held on April 13, 2014. It was a “By Invitation” event among my trail running friends where only four (4) runners started the race. It was summer time and the trail was dry. All the runners were guided by one of my staff and the “turn-around” point was at the peak of Mt Natib. All the Finishers were able to establish a finish time of sub-14 hours and nobody was lost along the trail.

For the “rainy season” edition of this event, I opened this run to everybody through Facebook and changed its name to “Anteloop Bravo”. Nine (9) runners answered the call where four (4) of the runners knew the route. Due to the wet and muddy condition of the trail, I instructed all the runners not to reach the peak of Mt Natib and instead, take a one kilometer distance from “Binutas” to the trailhead at Barangay Tala, Orani, Bataan and back to “Binutas” before going to Mt Natib. The “turn-around” point was the clearing called “Camp 06″ before the assault to the peak of Mt Natib. In less than 20 hours, seven (7) runners reached the Finish Line.

Starters With The RD For The 2nd Anteloop Bravo 50K Trail Run

Starters With The RD For The 2nd Anteloop Bravo 50K Trail Run

The following is the List of Finishers with their respective Finish Time:

1. Graciano Santos (Champion, Overall)——–14:35:52 Hours

2. Ronnel Go (1st Runner-Up, Overall)——-16:18:01 Hours

3. JC Igos (2nd Runner-Up, Overall)——-16:18:18 Hours

4. Tess Leono (Champion, Female)——-19:12:25 Hours

5. Manny Ocampo——-19:13:19 Hours

6. Emma Libunao (1st Runner-Up, Female)——-19:16:10 Hours

7. Marlon Santos——-19:16:11 Hours

Overall Champion Graciano Sindac Santos

Overall Champion Graciano Sindac Santos

Female Champion Tess Leono

Female Champion Tess Leono

Congratulations To All The Finishers!





Official Results: 2nd ANTIQUE 100/50-Mile Endurance Run

9 09 2014

2nd ANTIQUE 100/50-Mile Endurance Run

September 5-7, 2014

Provincial Capitol, San Jose De Buenavista, Antique To Army Transient Facility (ATF), Barangay Caticlan, Malay, Aklan (Via Nabas, Aklan)

32 Hours

ANTIQUE 100-Mile Endurance Run

1. Lao Ogerio (Champion, Overall)———25:58:55 Hours

2. Patrick Earl Manulat (1st Runner-Up, Overall)——–26:51:37

3. Rex Gonzales (2nd Runner-Up, Overall)——–27:24:58

4. Dindo Diaz———-28:01:02

5. Rhoda Oporto (Champion, Female/Course Record)———28:22:56

6. Merbert Cabral——–28:32:50

7. Bong Dizon——–29:35:38

8. John Andrew Alcedo——–30:37:12

9. Dante Adorador——–30:40:50

10. Lyra Valles (1st Runner-Up, Female)——–31:12:56

11. Tess Leono (2nd Runner-Up, Female)——–31:29:23

12. Michael Dauz————31:29:24

19 Starters In Front of the Antique Provincial Capitol

19 Starters In Front of the Antique Provincial Capitol

Overall Champion Lao Ogerio

Overall Champion Lao Ogerio

Lady Champion Rhoda Oporto

Lady Champion Rhoda Oporto

————————————————————————————————————

ANTIQUE 50-Mile Endurance Run

15 Hours

1. Loradel Hanopol (Champion, Overall)——–13:46:10 Hours

Overall Champion Loradel Hanopol

Overall Champion Loradel Hanopol

Congratulations To All The Finishers!





Result: 4th Fort Magsaysay To Dingalan 65K Ultra Run

25 08 2014

4:00 AM August 24, 2014

Start: Division Headquarters, 7th Infantry Division, Philippine Army, Fort Magsaysay, Palayan City

Finish: Purok Tanguige, Barangay Aplaya, Dingalan, Aurora

Starting Line (Photo Courtesy Of Reese Rogel)

Starting Line (Photo Courtesy Of Reese Rogel)

1. Lao Ogerio (Champion, Overall, Men)—–7:22:55 hours

2. Kristian Mark Ison (1st Runner-Up, Overall, Men)—–7:27:19

3. Jay Pagcu (2nd Runner-Up, Overall, Men)—–7:28:59

4. Elmar Bob Tolete—–7:55:34

5. Alfred Delos Reyes—–8:22:16

6. Gilbert Catacutan—–8:39:19

7. Patricia Serios (Champion, Female)—–8:48:22

8. Cristopher Magdangal—–9:01:07

9. Sheila Rose Elasin (1st Runner-Up, Female)—–9:10:19

10. Daphne Codilla (2nd Runner-Up, Female)—–9:10:22

11. Loradel Hanopol (Female)—–9:10:30

12. Reylynne Dela Paz (Female)—–9:40:50

13. Madison Trinidad Jr—–9:48:21

14. Khris Caleon—–9:55:41

15. George Ged-Ang Jr—–10:01:24

16. Ronnel Go—–10:16:11

17. Kathleen Fresnido (Female)—–10:22:58

18. Randy Miranda—–10:22:59

19. Joel Salvia—–10:34:48

20. Amor Gabriel Jr—–10:39:36

21. Manny Ocampo—–10:40:28

22. Bong Anastacio—–10:40:30

23. Michael Sastrillo—–11:08:40

24. Reese Rogel (Female)—–11:16:22

25. Gerson Yuson—–11:16:35

26. Christian Aisporna—–11:24:14

27. Mark Anthony Belariso—–11:25:10

28. Edwin Cruz—–11:38:46

29. Jeronimo Ventura III—–11:55:20

30. Jinky Yray (Female)—–11:56:27

31. Reinier Tatlonghari—–12:13:23

32. Emma Libunao (Female)—–12:43:13

33. Rolando Ramirez Jr—–12:52:59

34. Cherry Rose Betonio (Female)—–13:35:04

35. Michiko Joaquin (Female)—–13:35:05

Overall Champion Lao Ogerio

Overall Champion Lao Ogerio

Female Champion Patricia Serios

Female Champion Patricia Serios

Congratulations To All The Finishers and Support Crew!

(Note: Pictures will be posted on Facebook) 

 





Results: Anteloop 50K/25K Trail Run

22 08 2014

6:00 AM July 6, 2014

Sacrifice Valley, Hermosa, Bataan

Result: Anteloop 50K Ultra Trail Run (In Hours)

1. Patrick Harvey Aquino (Champion, Men)—9:50:14

2. Epoy Poblete (1st Runner-Up, Men)———10:50:48

3. Roy Gracia (2nd Runner-Up, Men)———-10:51:36

4. Excelienieno Haloy —————————11:40:13

5. Tess Leono (Champion, Ladies)————-12:52:15

6. Ryan Garcia————————————13:18:54

7. Joyce Regalado (1st Runner-Up, Ladies)—14:28:18

 

Result: Anteloop 25K Trail Run (In Hours)

1. Ronnel Go (Champion, Men)——————5:41:19

2. Manny Ocampo (1st Runner-Up, Men)——6:17:54

3. Par Buenvenida (2nd Runner-Up, Men)—–6:29:58

4. Junar Layug————————————-6:36:40

5. Jun Soriao—————————————6:36:43

6. Jay De Jesus————————————7:00:53

7. Nica Tanjutco (Champion, Lady)————-7:04:49

The Few Brave & Strong Trail Runner

The Few Brave & Strong Trail Runner

Congratulations To Everybody!








Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 4,906 other followers

%d bloggers like this: