2016 BDM 102K Video @ Starting Line

3 02 2016

This video was taken at the Start of the 2016/8th Edition of the Bataan Death March 102K Ultra Marathon Race (BDM 102) in Mariveles, Bataan.

Thank you, Mark Anthony “Rocketbong” Alindada, a BDM 102 & 160 Finisher, for capturing this significant part of this event





Official Result: 2016/8th Edition Bataan Death March 102K Ultra Marathon Race

1 02 2016

8th Bataan Death March 102K Ultra Marathon Race (BDM 102)

10:00 PM January 30, 2016 To 4:00 PM January 31, 2016

From Bataan Death March Shrine, Km #00, Mariveles, Bataan To The Old Railway Station, San Fernando, Pampanga

Cut-Off Time: 18 Hours

Number Of Starters: 204 Runners

Number Of Finishers: 170 Runners 

Percentage Of Finish: 83.33%

DSC_0334.JPG

RANK      BIB #                    NAME                                          TIME (Hrs)

  1.         74     Jijie Famador (Champion, Overall/Male ——10:54:57
  2.       222     Silamie Apolistar (Champion, Female) ——-11:24:54
  3.          71     Thomas Combisen (1st Runner-Up, Male) —- 11:52:43
  4.          65    Olive Firmeza (1st Runner-Up, Female) —— 12:02:51
  5.          95    Lawrence Aninag (2nd Runner-Up, Male) —- 12:21:45
  6.          50     Dylan Marshall (#4, Male) —————- 12:30:37
  7.         103    Jomel Lastimosa (#5, Male) ————— 12:45:28
  8.         125    Ronnel Valero (#6, Male) —————– 12:45:41
  9.         217    Jairuz Agang-ang (#7, Male) ————– 12:48:11
  10.         208   Archie Asentista (#8, Male) ————— 12:54:59
  11.          90    Jeremias Martines (#9, Male) ————–12:57:30
  12.         184    Anthony Calixterio III (#10, Male) ———-13:19:12
  13.         118    Gilson Valeza ————————– 13:24:21
  14.         711     Jay Pagcu —————————– 13:28:06
  15.         192    Fernando Talosig ———————– 13:32:35
  16.          27     Elmar Bob Tolete ———————– 13:41:20
  17.         150    Joseph Dela Goza ———————– 13:43:42
  18.         215    Amiel Casanova ———————— 13:44:58
  19.          45    Bimbo Munap ——————- —— 13:50:52
  20.         153    Edzel Drilo —————————- 14:02:40
  21.         268   Rogelio Vicente Reyes ————– —– 14:03:35
  22.          72     Siegfried Amanca —————— —- 14:11:39
  23.          22     Beda Abugan Jr ———————— 14:16:19
  24.         124    Charles Darwin Villanueva —————- 14:17:26
  25.         151     Jess Edmar Gurrea ———————- 14:22:19
  26.         165    Ildebrando Yap ————————- 14:23:00
  27.          37    Felix Rumbaoa III ———————– 14:23:33
  28.        109    Maui Toraja —————————- 14:23:40
  29.        143     Roselle Duldulao (2nd Runner-Up, Female) — 14:24:31
  30.        203    Richard Gano —————————14:26:44
  31.         93     Glenn Rosales ————————– 14:37:26
  32.        228    Ludovico Lidrilla Jr ———————- 14:37:35
  33.         81      Benedict Ngo ————————– 14:42:09
  34.        111      Simon Pavel Miranda ——————– 14:42:35
  35.         73      Remedios Barcelo (#4, Female) ———— 14:43:37
  36.         32      Rod Losabia ————————— 14:44:42
  37.         17       Armando Aguila Olan ————— —- 14:45:12
  38.         79      Roselle Abajo (#5, Female) ———— — 14:46:24
  39.        210      Frederick Tipon ———————— 14:47:02
  40.        298     Khris Caleon ———————- —- 14:47:43
  41.        115       Herbert Avila ———————- — 14:50:15
  42.         35       Edgardo Sangalang ——————— 14:54:33
  43.        170      Alfredo Orca ——————— —– 14:55:45
  44.        169      Aldrin Pallera ——————- —— 14:56:02
  45.        133       Benito Cesar Tanbonliong —————- 14:56:38
  46.        219      Daniel Manuel Macrohon Jr ————— 14:57:19
  47.        101       Marie Perez (#6, Female) —————- 14:59:16
  48.        123       Gerard Bantug —————— —— 15:04:10
  49.         38       Rosaldo Gijapon ———————– 15:06:22
  50.         80       Rasette Pesuelo (#7, Female) ————- 15:06:30
  51.         56       David Rivera ————————– 15:08:01
  52.        121       Jonathan Banaag ———————– 15:14:16
  53.        300      Rex See —————————— 15:28:09
  54.         91        Janice Gilbuena (#8, Female) ————- 15:35:18
  55.         10        Kendrick Cu Asanion ——————- 15:36:01
  56.        166       Killy Kunimoto ———————– 15:37:44
  57.        163       Ryan Laban ————————– 15:38:26
  58.         54        Isidro Manuel ———————— 15:39:35
  59.         16        Mark Enrick Hernandez —— ———- 15:41:08
  60.        188       Rolan Cera ————————— 15:44:13
  61.        156       Kelly Castro ————————– 15:51:26
  62.        201       Christopher Joven Dela Cruz ——– —– 15:59:29
  63.        106       Renevic Fernandez —————– — 15:59:54
  64.         30        Raymund Tuazon ————– ——- 16:00:20
  65.        105        Janet Maraguinot (#9, Female) ———– 16:09:13
  66.         44        Gamaliel Tayao —————— —– 16:11:35
  67.         67        Oliver Cavinta ——————– —- 16:11:54
  68.        207       Jon Borbon ————————— 16:12:00
  69.         19        Jerick Miranda ——————— — 16:13:37
  70.        185       Willie Jan Altarejos ——————— 16:14:10
  71.         61        Rose Betonio (#10, Female) ————– 16:14:29
  72.        122       Manuel Balancio III ——————— 16:14:54
  73.         47       Geoffrey Cajigal ———————— 16:15:38
  74.        104       Frederick Loyola ———————– 16:19:43
  75.         46       Leida White (Female) ————– —– 16:20:38
  76.         82       Karlgene Piga ————————– 16:21:15
  77.         83       Jim Taguiang ——————– —— 16:21:40
  78.          8        Myk Dauz —————————– 16:22:06
  79.       130        Vicente Blue Zapanta Jr —————— 16:23:38
  80.       112        Ryan Paul Mena ———————— 16:29:37
  81.        70        Allan Lanzon ————————– 16:31:14
  82.      129         Martin Bernabe ———————— 16:32:15
  83.     299         Erwin Tolentino ———————— 16:35:42
  84.     204         Eduardo Magpoc ———————— 16:37:46
  85.     190          Benedict Meneses ———————– 16:40:37
  86.     119          Bienvenido Alcala ———- ————- 16:42:21
  87.     120          Karlene Sebastian (Female)—————- 16:43:54
  88.      28           Chiara Tolentino (Female) —————- 16:43:58
  89.     110           Calvin John Escandor ——————– 16:44:00
  90.    227           Maricris David (Female) —————— 16:44:18
  91.      59          Leo Madamba ————————– 16:44:58
  92.      270         Jonathan Moleta ———————— 16:48:43
  93.         3          Aleli Delos Santos (Female) ——— —— 16:56:29
  94.        4           Amor Gabriel ————————— 16:57:10
  95.       58          Cecile Lalisan (Female) ——————- 16:59:25
  96.      154          Ivan Frank Pena ———————— 17:01:46
  97.      183          Jeremy Blas —————————- 17:01:47 
  98.      280         Darwin Bulatao ————————- 17:01:48
  99.      159          Ricky Mercado ————————– 17:02:01
  100.      292          Jordan De Guzman ———————- 17:02:18
  101.      251           Jose Nelson Laude ———————– 17:04:11
  102.      200          Gilbert Malvar ————————– 17:05:38
  103.      148           Cesar Dimatactac ———————— 17:06:26
  104.       86            Ivan Arca —————————— 17:07:06
  105.      277           Gene Parchamento (Female) ——– ——- 17:07:44
  106.      269           Raymond Nable ————————- 17:12:31
  107.      114            Pierre Angelie Maravilla (Female) ———– 17:12:54
  108.      211            Roy Garcia —————————– 17:13:36
  109.       26            Januell Rivera ————————– 17:13:54
  110.       78            Ryan Garcia —————————- 17:14:17
  111.     288            Joeven Gilbuena ————————- 17:15:46
  112.     214             Jayne Soleil Navarro (Female) ————– 17:17:08
  113.     131             Efren Olpindo ————————— 17:18:01
  114.      40             Reo Rex Jagonap ————————- 17:18:24
  115.     158             Dan Bercasio —————————- 17:18:42
  116.     140             Remy Caasi (Female) ———————- 17:21:08
  117.     139             Jerome Caasi —————————- 17:21:10
  118.     145             Joseph Christian Mascarina —————– 17:21:23
  119.      36              Paul Vincent La Rosa ———————- 17:21:33
  120.     181              Junmar Que —————————– 17:21:34
  121.      96              Gilbert Balid —————————- 17:21:56
  122.     142              John James Paredes ———————– 17:23:26
  123.      76              Almar Danguilan ————————- 17:23:41
  124.      29              Denmark Padilla ————————- 17:24:02
  125.      42              Milagros Algabre (Female) —————– 17:24:10
  126.      66              Efren Gregorio ————————— 17:24:32
  127.       11               Emma Libunao (Female) ——————- 17:24:42
  128.      98               Marlon Santos ————————— 17:24:43
  129.     135               Jeffrey Cardano ————————– 17:25:02
  130.      39               JP Salvallon Ledesma ———————- 17:25:17
  131.    247               Alvin Cesar —————————— 17:25:18
  132.    198               Cheche Magramo (Female) —————— 17:26:31
  133.    162               Manie Magbanua Jr ———————— 17:27:16
  134.     62                Cloydel Candole ————————— 17:27:43
  135.   205                Madana De Guzman (Female) —————- 17:27:54
  136.    117                Tina Andaya (Female) ———————- 17:29:45
  137.      41                Alvin Sauler —————————– 17:30:24
  138.    175                Rodrigo Lanorias Jr ———————— 17:30:54
  139.     178               Mhel Rojas (Female) ———————– 17:31:43
  140.      87               Stephenson Avanzado ———————- 17:35:39
  141.     283              Richelle Perez (Female) ——————— 17:37:45
  142.     282              Meljohn Tezon —————————- 17:37:46
  143.      134              Edgardo Hernando ————————- 17:39:30
  144.      161               Maria Celeste Layug (Female) —————- 17:41:15 
  145.      180              Rimberto Del Rosario ———————– 17:41:47
  146.      199              Arthur Kenneth Viray ———————– 17:42:04
  147.      212              Edison Macalindog ————————- 17:42:05
  148.       89              Emerson Salvador ————————– 17:42:14
  149.       107             Victor Rodriguez ————————— 17:42:23
  150.        43              Rogelio Palma —————————– 17:42:32
  151.       213              Allan Sabado —————————— 17:42:40
  152.       116              Glenn Terania —————————– 17:42:47
  153.       132              Mar Marilag —————————— 17:42:57
  154.       221              Nik Antonio —————————— 17:43:06
  155.       168              Kerwin Ng ——————————- 17:43:26
  156.         84              Victhor Tuazon ————————— 17:44:32
  157.         52               Gerly Santos (Female) ———————- 17:45:52
  158.        278              Dhonabel Castillo (Female) —————— 17:46:11
  159.        218              Ferdon De Leon ————————— 17:46:18
  160.         60               Arnold Pagaran ————————— 17:46:30
  161.        126              Douglas Guiyab ————————— 17:49:05
  162.        137              Ryan Caronongan ————————– 17:49:27
  163.        144              Oliver Banag ———————– —— 17:49:58
  164.         63               Ricky Francisco ——————- ——– 17:50:11
  165.        147              Delmo Sullano —————— ———- 17:52:15
  166.        146              Mignon Ygnacio ————————— 17:52:29
  167.        141               John Michael De Jesus ———————- 17:53:15
  168.         97               Syrill Wong (Female) ———————– 17:53:23
  169.       289               Luzel Ma. Franco Tibo-oc (Female) ———— 17:58:01
  170.       177                Alexander Tumbaga ———————— 18:00:00
DSC_0359

Jijie Famador, Overall Champion

DSC_0362

Silamie Apolistar, Female Champion & Overall 1st Runner-Up

Congratulations To All The Finishers!





Official Result: 1st EAST COAST 145-MILE Ultra Marathon Race

25 01 2016

First Edition (2015) EAST COAST 145-Mile Ultra Marathon Race

10:00 AM December 27, 2015 To 10:00 AM December 29, 2015

Start & Finish Areas: BALER Sign, Baler, Aurora

Race Course: Baler To Casiguran; Back To Baler.

Cut-Off Time In Casiguran, Aurora: 24 Hours

Cut-Off Time Back To Baler: 48 Hours

Number Of Starters: 7 Runners

Number Of Finishers: 6 Runners

Dipaculao, Aurora

Dipaculao, Aurora

Dinadiawan, Dinalungan, Aurora

Dinadiawan, Dinalungan, Aurora

RANK                            NAME                                            TIME (Hours)

  1. Lao Ogerio (Champion, Overall) ——————- 43:02:13
  2. Marlon Santos (1st Runner-Up, Overall) ——– 44:04:20
  3. Elmar Bob Tolete (2nd Runner-Up, Overall) —-44:21:13
  4. Rod Losabia ———————————————- 46:31:50
  5. Tess Leono (Champion, Female) —————— 47:46:00
  6. Roselle Abajo (1st Runner-Up, Female) ———- 47:46:04
Lao Ogerio, Overall Champion

Lao Ogerio, Overall Champion

Tess Leono, Female Champion

Tess Leono, Female Champion

Congratulations To All The Finishers!





2015: Year-End Review On Pinoy Ultra Runners/PAU Runners

3 01 2016

2015: Year-End Review On Pinoy Ultra Runners/PAU Runners

The following is the list of Pinoy Ultra Runners (Locals & Residents Abroad) who had represented the country in international ultra running races and those who performed outstanding finish in our local PAU Races:

1. Jag Lanante: 1st Pinoy to have finished the Hongkong Four Trails Challenge.

2. Gerald Tabios: 1st Pinoy to have finished the Badwater 135 Ultra Marathon for Two Consecutive Years (Back to Back Editions) & Finisher of the 2015 Great New York Running Exposition 100-Mile Race.

3. Conrado Bermudez, Jr: 1st Pinoy to have finished a 200-Mile Mountain Trail Race (Bigfoot 200-Mile Run); 2015 Finisher of Vermont 100-Mile Run, Leadville 100-Mile Run, Wasatch 100-Mile Run, Massanutten 100-Mile Race, Superior Fall 100-Mile Trail Race, & San Diego 100-Mile Run

4. Franco Soriano: 2015 Pinoy Finisher of the HURT 100-Mile Run; Old Dominion 100-Mile Run; Vermont 100-Mile Run; Western States 100-Mile Endurance Race; Kodiak 100-Mile Run; & Angeles Crest 100-Mile Run

5. Paul Encarnacion: 2015 Pinoy Finisher of the HURT 100-Mile Run; Zion 100-Mile Run; & Oil Creek 100-Mile Run

6. Gerald Odocayen: 2015 Pinoy Finisher of the San Diego 100-Mile Run & Chimera 100-Mile Run

7. Miguel Lopez & Rolando Wangwang (Philippine Skyrunners Association): 2015 UTMB 166K Finishers

8. Gene Olvis: 2nd Pinoy to have finished the UTMF & 2015 UTMF Finisher.

9. Ferdie Cabiling: First Pinoy to have run 50 Kilometers for 50 consecutive days from Mindanao to Luzon.

10. Derrick Rhodz: First Finisher of the Philippine Hike Expedition from Zamboanga City to Laoag City via Maharlika Highway or A/H26 Route

11. Bong Alindada: 1st Pinoy Finisher of the BROMO 100-Mile Endurance Run (Indonesia)

12. Rod Losabia; Jon Borbon; & Amor Gabriel: Remaining Three (3) Contenders for the 2015 PAU Grand Slam Award.

13. Lao Ogerio & Tess Leono: 2014 Philippine Association Of Ultrarunners (PAU) Runners Of The Year. (Awarded In March 2015)

14. Irene Montemayor: Lady Champion of the 2015 TransLantau 50K Trail Run

15. Henry Laron: Champion: 1st WEST TO EAST 280K Endurance Run

16. Lao Ogerio: Champion: 1st EAST COAST 145-Mile Endurance Run

17. Tess Leono: Lady Champion, 1st EAST COAST 145-Mile Endurance Run

Final PAU Logo





Official Results: 2015 Taklang Damulag 100-Mile/50-Mile Endurance Runs

15 12 2015

2015 Taklang Damulag 100-Mile Endurance Run

5:00 AM December 12, 2015 To 3:00 PM December 13, 2015

Start & Finish Area: SOCOM Headquarters, Fort Magsaysay, Palayan City, Philippines

Course Cut-Off Time: 34 Hours

Number Of Starters: 9 Runners

Number Of Finishers: 4 Runners

Percentage Of Finish: 44.44%

Starters With RD & Host/Commander, SOCOM, PA

Starters With RD & Host/Commander, SOCOM, PA

RANK                        NAME                                                      TIME (Hrs)

  1. Rocketbong Alindada (Overall Champion) ——— 32:39:59
  2. Jon Borbon (1st Runner-Up, Overall) ————— 33:35:43
  3. Rod Losabia (2nd Runner-Up, Overall) ————- 33:37:35
  4. Amor Gabriel ———————————————– 33:38:56

————————————————————————————————————-

2015 Taklang Damulag 50-Mile Endurance Run

Start/Finish Area: SOCOM Headquarters, Fort Magsaysay, Palayan City, Philippines

Number Of Starters: 4 Runners

Number Of Finishers: 4 Runners

Percentage Of Finish: 100%

RANK                          NAME                                          TIME (Hrs)

  1. Mark Raon (Overall Champion) —————-13:32:18
  2. Peter Glenn Medranos (1st Runner-Up) —– 14:56:40
  3. Ron Illana (2nd Runner-Up) ——————– 16:14:44
  4. Kathleen Pinero (Champion, Female) ——– 16:56:28
Finishers Of The Taklang Damulag 100-Mile Endurance Run

Finishers Of The Taklang Damulag 100-Mile Endurance Run

Congratulations To All The Finishers!





Obsession To Finish Times

1 12 2015

As a “newbie” in running, the number of minutes and hours that our feet on the ground, whether one is jogging, walking or running, is the measurement of our endurance. In our training journal, we take note on the time and distance we have finished for the day. To some of the average and elite runners, they consider time as the most important gauge for their daily workout as they can already estimate the distance they have finished. In short, in training, the time to cover a certain distance is our most important data in our training journal.

In racing, we try to compare our previous finish time with that of our recent finish time in the same distance and often, we brag and congratulate ourselves that we had a “PR” (Personal Record) or “PB” (Personal Best). That is fine and predictable to every runner. However, once we are already a “veteran” runner or marathoner, we tend to be soft and some sort of “lazy” to improve our performance by having the fastest “PR”/“PB” and the thinking is that we are more focused on the number of marathon races that we have finished as we grow older.

If you noticed in this blog’s ABOUT Page, I’ve been lazy updating the number of ultra races and marathon races that I’ve finished. If I have the time and motivation to update this Blog’s Page, I might include the list of my DNF Races. Personally, with my age of 63, I have already stopped counting the number of races, whether they are trails or roads, that I’ve finished.

A Facebook friend of mine came up with a Status about her observation on people who would ask for the Finish Time every time their friends would finish a Running Event and brags it on the Social Media. To some, it is an unethical and unacceptable practice of runners to ask another runner’s Finish Time if he/she brags about finishing a certain race, whether it is a road or trail. To most of the veteran runners, whether their times are slow or average or fast, they are proud to mention their Finish Time because to them, Finishing Race or Crossing the Finish Line in a healthy condition is the MOST important achievement as a result of their training.

What is the protocol or accepted norm about this situation? Is a runner obliged to mention his specific finish time in a running event if he/she post his/her accomplishment on Facebook or in the Social Media? To me, a runner must state his/her Finish Time because it’s a Race where one has to go against the Clock. That is the reason why there is a Clock displayed at the Finish Line!

So, whether one finishes a race locally or abroad, he/she is obliged to mention his/her Finish Time (because there is a Clock at the Finish Line) if he/she has the intention of bragging on the Social Media.

It's A Race When There Is A Clock @ The Finish Line (Photo By Dm Padilla)

It’s A Race When There Is A Clock @ The Finish Line (Photo By Dm Padilla)

 





Official Results: 1st Bataan Death March 150K Ultra Relay Run (BDM150 Relay)

30 11 2015

Three Runners Per Team: 1st Leg—BDM Km Post #00 To BDM Km Post #50; 2nd Leg—BDM Km Post #50 To BDM Km Post #102; 3rd/Last Leg—BDM Km Post #102 To Capas National Shrine

November 28-29, 2015

Start Area: Bataan Death March Shrine Km Post #1, Mariveles, Bataan

Start Time: 5:00 AM November 28, 2015 (Saturday)

Finish Area: Capas National Shrine, Camp O’Donnell, Capas, Tarlac

Cut-Off Time Per Leg: 9 Hours

Cut-Off Time For The whole Course: 27 Hours

@ The BDM Shrine's Km Post #00

@ The BDM Shrine’s Km Post #00

RESULT: Overall Team

RANK      TEAM #                                   TIME (Hrs)

1          Team #01 (Champion)———20:39:35

2          Team #07 (1st Runner-Up)— 20:41:27

3           Team #08 (2nd Runner-Up)–20:42:27

4           Team #25 ———————–21:43:33

5           Team #06 ———————–21:44:13

6           Team #17 ———————–22:19:25

7            Team #04 ———————-24:04:26

Overall Team Champion

Overall Team Champion

RESULT: 1st LEG (BDM Km #00 To BDM Km #50)

RANK         NAME                                    TIME (Hrs)

1           Rizalino Andaya (Team #07)—-6:08:32

2           Randy Ramos (Team #1)——–6:32:30

3           Oliver Cavinta (Team #25)——7:07:59

4           Manuel Remandaban (Team #08)—7:09:07

5           Mark Gonzales (Team #17)———7:09:57

6           Gamaliel Tayao (Team #6)———7:12:48

7           Sherylle Marie Guiyab (Team #04)–7:54:02

Team 1st Runner-Up

Team 1st Runner-Up

RESULT: 2nd LEG (BDM Km #50 To BDM Km #102)

RANK         NAME                                       TIME (Hrs)

1              Jomar Rivera (Team #01)——-6:27:31

2            Marlon Santos (Team #07)——6:51:28

3            Jun Benavidez (Team #17)——7:33:24

4            Jose Mari Mercado (Team #06)–7:45:07

5            Cecil Lalisan (Team #08) ———7:54:36

6            Stephen Avanzado (Team #25)—8:11:26

7            Douglas Guiyab (Team #04)——8:21:17

Team 2nd Runner-Up

Team 2nd Runner-Up

RESULT: 3rd LEG (BDM Km #102 To CAPAS National Shrine)

RANK       NAME                                         TIME (Hrs)

1             Rasette Pesuelo (Team #08)—–5:38:24

2            Frederick Penalosa (Team #25)–6:24:04

3            Rayel Daza (Team #06) ———–6:46:14

4             Lester Estrella (Team #17) ——-7:36:04

5             Rodel Sermonia (Team #01)——7:39:34

6             Emma Libuna (Team #07) ——-7:41:27

7              Aleli Delos Santos (Team #04)—7:49:07

TEAM MATINDI

TEAM “MATINDI”

Congratulations To All The Finishers!








Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 11,307 other followers

%d bloggers like this: